KCNA study guide · Entry

KCNA Study Guide: Pass the Kubernetes and Cloud Native Associate Exam

What the KCNA covers in each domain, the concepts behind its multiple-choice questions, a three-week study plan, and whether it is worth taking before the CKA.

By Vishvesh Patel · Updated · Official exam page

KCNA exam at a glance

Format
Online, proctored, multiple choice
Duration
90 minutes
Price
$250 (exam only)
Passing score
Not published on the official exam pages
Retakes
Retake included (check the current offer when you buy)
Valid for
2 years
Allowed resources
None. No documentation or other resources during the exam

Exam domains

  • Kubernetes Fundamentals44%
  • Container Orchestration28%
  • Cloud Native Application Delivery16%
  • Cloud Native Architecture12%
Try kubectl in the beginner lab →Free, no sign-up. Runs in a simulated cluster.

The KCNA is the entry-level Kubernetes certification from the Linux Foundation and the CNCF. Unlike the CKA and CKAD, it is multiple choice: 90 minutes, no terminal, and no documentation allowed. It checks that you understand how Kubernetes and the cloud native ecosystem fit together, not that you can type commands quickly.

That makes it a good first certification if you are new to Kubernetes, or if your role is near infrastructure without being hands-on in it, such as support, solutions or technical project roles.

Is the KCNA worth it?

It depends on what you want from it:

  • Worth it as a structured way to learn the fundamentals, and as a first milestone before the CKA or CKAD. Studying for it covers most of the theory those exams assume.
  • Less useful as a hiring signal on its own. DevOps and platform job descriptions usually ask for the CKA. If you are already comfortable with Kubernetes, go straight to the CKA or CKAD.

What the exam is like

  • Format: multiple choice, taken online with a remote proctor.
  • Length: 90 minutes. Candidates commonly report around 60 questions.
  • No resources: unlike the hands-on exams, no documentation or other sites are allowed.
  • Passing score: the official exam pages do not publish one. Candidates commonly report 75%, but treat that as unconfirmed.
  • Price: $250 for the exam alone, with bundles that add a course.
  • Valid for: 2 years. Passing the CKA or CKAD renews it automatically.

Domain 1: Kubernetes Fundamentals (44%)

Nearly half the exam, so this is where most of your study time should go.

  • Architecture: what each control plane component does. The API server is the front door, etcd stores cluster state, the scheduler picks a node for each Pod, and the controller manager runs the loops that make reality match the desired state. On every node, the kubelet starts containers through the container runtime, and kube-proxy programs Service routing. The architecture tutorial explains them.
  • Core objects and what each is for: Pod, ReplicaSet, Deployment, StatefulSet, DaemonSet, Job, CronJob, Service, ConfigMap, Secret, Namespace.
  • The declarative model: you describe the desired state in YAML, and controllers continuously reconcile towards it. Expect questions that test this idea in different words.
  • Scheduling: requests and limits, node selectors, affinity, taints and tolerations, at the level of what they do rather than exact YAML.
  • Containerization: images, registries, the container runtime and the Container Runtime Interface (CRI), and why containers are lighter than virtual machines. See Docker vs virtual machines.
  • Basic kubectl: you will not type commands, but you should recognise get, describe, logs, apply, exec and what they do. Ten minutes in the beginner Kubernetes lab makes these stick far better than reading.

Domain 2: Container Orchestration (28%)

  • Networking: every Pod gets its own IP, Pods talk to each other without NAT, and Services give a stable name and address in front of changing Pods. Know ClusterIP, NodePort and LoadBalancer, what Ingress and the Gateway API add, and that CNI plugins implement Pod networking. Know that CoreDNS provides service discovery.
  • Security: RBAC (Roles, ClusterRoles and their bindings), ServiceAccounts, Secrets and why base64 is not encryption, NetworkPolicies, and the idea of least privilege. Recognise Pod Security Standards (privileged, baseline, restricted).
  • Troubleshooting: the meaning of common Pod states such as Pending, CrashLoopBackOff and ImagePullBackOff, and which command shows the reason. The troubleshooting section of this site has a page for each.
  • Storage: volumes versus PersistentVolumes and PersistentVolumeClaims, StorageClasses and dynamic provisioning, access modes, and that the Container Storage Interface (CSI) lets storage vendors plug in.

Domain 3: Cloud Native Application Delivery (16%)

  • CI/CD: what continuous integration and delivery mean, and where Kubernetes fits. The introduction to CI/CD covers the basics.
  • GitOps: Git as the source of truth, with a controller such as Argo CD or Flux syncing the cluster to it.
  • Packaging: what Helm charts and Kustomize are for.
  • Deployment strategies: rolling update, blue/green and canary, and what each trades off.

Domain 4: Cloud Native Architecture (12%)

  • Observability: the difference between metrics, logs and traces, Prometheus for metrics, and OpenTelemetry as the standard for collecting telemetry.
  • Cloud native principles: microservices, immutable infrastructure, declarative configuration, autoscaling, and serverless at a conceptual level.
  • The ecosystem and community: what the CNCF is, the sandbox, incubating and graduated maturity levels, and how open source projects are governed, including SIGs (Special Interest Groups) in Kubernetes.

A three-week study plan

At about an hour a day, starting from little Kubernetes experience:

WeekFocus
1Containers and Kubernetes fundamentals: architecture, core objects, the declarative model. Run through the beginner lab
2Orchestration: networking, Services, RBAC, security basics, storage, troubleshooting states
3Delivery and architecture: CI/CD, GitOps, Helm, observability, the CNCF. Then practice questions

The Kubernetes tutorial follows roughly the same order as weeks 1 and 2.

How to approach the questions

  • Read every option before choosing. Distractors are often true statements that do not answer the question being asked.
  • Watch for absolutes like "always" and "never". In Kubernetes they are usually wrong.
  • Think in terms of responsibilities: many questions are really "which component or object is responsible for this?"
  • Don't get stuck: answer what you can, then use the review screen at the end to go back to the questions you were unsure about.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the KCNA hard?

It is the easiest of the Kubernetes certifications. It is multiple choice and tests understanding rather than speed. Someone with a few weeks of focused study and some hands-on time with kubectl can usually pass.

Does the KCNA have hands-on tasks?

No. It is entirely multiple choice, with no terminal. The hands-on Kubernetes exams are the CKA, CKAD and CKS.

Can I use documentation during the KCNA?

No. Unlike the CKA and CKAD, multiple-choice Linux Foundation exams do not allow any documentation or external resources.

Should I take the KCNA before the CKA?

If you are new to Kubernetes, it gives you a structured path and an early win, and the theory carries straight into the CKA. If you already use Kubernetes day to day, you can skip it and go to the CKA or CKAD.

How long is the KCNA valid?

Two years. Passing the CKA or CKAD while it is active renews it automatically.

V
Written by
Vishvesh Patel
DevOps Engineer

Vishvesh Patel is a DevOps engineer who writes hands-on guides on Docker, Kubernetes, Terraform, CI/CD, AWS, and Linux. He builds the tutorials, roadmaps, and browser playgrounds at DevOpsLesson to help engineers go from beginner to job-ready.

Other certification guides